Privacy Policy

FLOAT a BOAT respects our customer’s right to privacy where their Personal Information is concerned. We do not share your Information.

We have systems, policies and procedures in place to ensure that all Personal Information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which we take very seriously.

As we do not have a facility to process payments on this website, we do not seek or store credit card details on this site.

If you have any concerns with this Privacy Policy, please contact our office on (03) 9879 2227.

In order to contact you and provide services to you, we need to collect some information about you. For example, we will need your name, postal address, email address and phone contact when you use our on-line shopping facility and when you enter your name, address and/or email address in order to obtain more information about our products and services or make a general enquiry. FLOAT a BOAT only collects Personal Information we need to provide you with a particular service.

We will only use your Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
We will never collect sensitive information about you through this website without first asking you for permission.

We will only use and disclose the Personal Information you provide to us for lawful purposes and those purposes for which it was collected.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name and contact details such as phone number and email address.
  • Demographic information such as delivery address.

Use of Collected Personal Information

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Provide you with our products and services.
  • Internal record keeping and having a means for contacting you when necessary.

Any information collected by FLOAT a BOAT is collected via correspondence from you. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references. You maintain the right to request removal of your customer details if you no longer require our services. We will not sell or lease your Personal Information to third parties.

If you believe that any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect, or has not been updated, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Purchase Orders

If we have trouble processing or finalising an order, we will use the contact details you have provided in order to notify you.

Security

The Personal Information which we hold will be held securely. We take all reasonable steps to keep the information secure and confidential from unauthorised access, misuse or loss. We will not trade, rent or sell your information to third parties.

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or methods of electronic storage are 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Legal Disclosure of your Personal Information

FLOAT a BOAT reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

FLOAT a BOAT will only use and disclose the personal information you provide to us for lawful purposes and those purposes for which it was collected.

We may occasionally use and disclose your Personal Information:

  1. If it is in the public interest to do so (e.g. where there is a serious threat to public safety).
  2. If necessary to comply with legal requirements.
  3. For any other purposes for which you have expressly consented or would reasonably expect us to do so.

We will not keep your Personal Information for any longer than is necessary for these purposes.

Changes to Privacy Policy

FLOAT a BOAT reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any stage. Any changes will be published on this website, and we suggest you review this regularly.

Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.